Beginner Saltwater Fish - 2.5- 3.5" Long Nose Hawkfish - Peaceful Marine Species For Sale -

Beginner Saltwater Fish - 2.5- 3.5


This item has been shown 713 times.

Buy Now

Beginner Saltwater Fish - 2.5- 3.5" Long Nose Hawkfish - Peaceful Marine Species:
$50

Latin Name: Oxycirrhites typus
Common Names: Longnose Hawkfish
Adult full size: 4.5”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes (but read below)
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry FoodsHawks are easily distinguished by the lack of a swim bladder. They perch around the aquaria observing their surroundings, thus the name Hawk-fish. Though they are reef safe, cautions should be taken with mobile crustaceans. Hawkfish generally mix well with other inhabitants of the tank, but it is not recommended that you mix them with other hawkfish..

We highly recommend quarantine.

We recommend using a drip line to acclimate this fish. Click here to buy!Please Read Our Policy Before Buying:All sales are final. We DO offer combined shipping. We DO NOT offer local pickup (please don’t ask), our facility is not open to public. We only ship to the 48 continental United States. All livestock is shipped via FedEx Overnight with heat/cold packs in box (depending on season). We only ship Monday-Thursday. If you prefer a specific day to ship, Please attach a note with your order describing your specific request. Unless it is specified in animal description above, the pictures posted are approximations: the fish you get may not be identical to the picture. This means some variation of color and size can be expected. This is especially true for juvenile fish that change color as they get bigger. Also, please keep in mind shipping stresses fish out; some may darken/lighten and may take several days to color back up. Some fish may not eat during this initial period. We recommend stocking a variety of foods: pellets, frozen, as well as live, to entice newly added fish.All fish orders require a signature upon delivery. FedEx delivery times vary based on location, and we have absolutely no control over that. If you miss the delivery, FedEx will have it available for pick-up from the nearest holding facility until the end of their business day. Please call FedEx (800.463.3339) with the tracking number to find out the location of that facility and schedule an in-person pick-up. We are not responsible for DOA’s if you fail to obtain the package on the day it was scheduled for delivery. If you anticipate any problems receiving or picking up the package, you must notify us at the time of purchase (add a note to your order, or message us immediately after).Our Live Arrival Guarantee: We guarantee that all livestock will arrive alive. In the event of DOA (Dead On Arrival) we must be contacted within 1 hour of package delivery (FedEx posted time), along with clear photos of the dead fish both in the shipping bag and out of bag. No exceptions or excuses, no credit without photo. Verified DOA's will be fully credited towards future purchases (minus any shipping charges). We do not offer any credits for DAA-s (Deaths After Arrival); please test your tank water and know your livestock compatibilities before placing your order.Buyer is responsible for observing all laws regarding animal importation for their home state, and for acquiring any required permits for possession of importation prior to completing transaction.Don’t hesitate to contact us regarding any questions or concerns. We also recommend you read about the livestock acclimation process before placing your order.

Buy Now


Related items

Koi Fish Live Pond picture
Koi Fish Live Pond


Live Koi Fish 1 Random 2-6 Inch  picture
Live Koi Fish 1 Random 2-6 Inch


Mixed Lot Of Male/female Guppy Fry (3 Fry Per Order) $1  picture
Mixed Lot Of Male/female Guppy Fry (3 Fry Per Order) $1


1 Bullfrog Tadpole With Back Legs picture
1 Bullfrog Tadpole With Back Legs


Dalmatian Blue Marble Halfmoon Plakat Male Betta Fish Live picture
Dalmatian Blue Marble Halfmoon Plakat Male Betta Fish Live


Guppies Guppy Live Fish $2 Per Guppie Yellow And Orange Variety picture
Guppies Guppy Live Fish $2 Per Guppie Yellow And Orange Variety


Breeding Pair Alien Hybrid Copper Wild Betta From Thailand picture
Breeding Pair Alien Hybrid Copper Wild Betta From Thailand


Betta Hmpk White Plattinum Male 1.5 Live Fish Plakats picture
Betta Hmpk White Plattinum Male 1.5 Live Fish Plakats


Fancy Female Betta Fish Good Quality For Sorority Or Breeder Koi Yellow Blue picture
Fancy Female Betta Fish Good Quality For Sorority Or Breeder Koi Yellow Blue


Fancy Female Betta Fish Good Quality  For Sorority Or Breeder Koi Black Blue picture
Fancy Female Betta Fish Good Quality For Sorority Or Breeder Koi Black Blue


Leave a Reply

Logged in as admin. Log out?